Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Analysis | September 11, 2019

2Q19 worldwide semi equipment billings decrease 20% YoY

Worldwide semiconductor manufacturing equipment billings reached USD 13.3 billion in the second quarter of 2019, down 20% from the same quarter of 2018 and 3% from than the previous quarter, reports to SEMI

The quarterly billings data by region in billions of U.S. dollars, quarter-over-quarter growth and year-over-year rates by region are as follows:
2Q20191Q20192Q20182Q19/1Q19
(Qtr-over-Qtr)
2Q19/2Q188
(Year-over-Year)
China3.362.363.7943%-11%
Taiwan3.213.812.19-16%47%
Korea2.582.894.86-11%-47%
North America1.701.671.472%15%
Japan1.381.552.28-11%-39%
Europe0.570.841.18-32%-52%
Rest of World0.510.670.96-24%-47%
Total13.3113.7916.74-3%-20%
Source: SEMI (www.semi.org) and SEAJ, September 2019
Ad
Ad
Load more news
November 12 2019 7:31 am V14.7.10-1