Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© stevanovicigor dreamstime.com Analysis | September 14, 2016

Worldwide semi equipment figures; billings $10.5 billion

Worldwide semiconductor manufacturing equipment billings reached USD 10.5 billion in the second quarter of 2016, according to SEMI.

The billings figure is 26 percent higher than the first quarter of 2016 and 11 percent higher than the same quarter a year ago. The data is gathered jointly with the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ) from over 95 global equipment companies that provide data on a monthly basis. Worldwide semiconductor equipment bookings were USD 11.9 billion in the second quarter of 2016. The figure is 17 percent higher than the same quarter a year ago and 27 percent higher than the bookings figure for the first quarter of 2016. The quarterly billings data by region in billions of U.S. dollars, quarter-over-quarter growth and year-over-year rates by region are as follows:
2Q 20161Q 20162Q 20152Q16/1Q16 (QoQ)2Q16/2Q15 (YoY)
Taiwan2.731.892.3444%17%
China2.271.601.0441%118%
Korea1.531.682.00-9%-24%
Rest of World1.310.510.53160%147%
North America1.201.011.5519%-23%
Japan1.051.241.40-15%-25%
Europe0.370.350.525%-29%
Total10.468.289.3926%11%
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Load more news
May 21 2019 9:58 pm V13.3.9-2