Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© batman2000 dreamstime.com Analysis | April 16, 2020

2019 global semiconductor equipment sales slip 7%

Semiconductor equipment manufacturers worldwide logged sales of USD 59.8 billion in 2019, a 7% drop from the all-time high of USD 64.5 billion in 2018, according to SEMI.

Taiwan claimed the largest market for new semiconductor equipment last year with sales of USD 17.12 billion after a 68% growth surge, dislodging Korea from the top spot. China maintained its position as the second largest equipment market with sales of USD 13.45 billion, followed by Korea, at USD 9.97 billion, after receipts fell 44%. While the new equipment markets in Japan, Europe, and Rest of World contracted, North America equipment sales jumped 40% to USD 8.15 billion in 2019, the region's third consecutive annual increase. Global sales of wafer processing equipment fell 6% in 2019, while other front-end segment sales grew 9 %. Assembly and packaging along with test equipment sales also faltered, declining 27% and 11%, respectively, while sales to China rose across all major equipment segments except for assembly and packaging. Annual Billings by Region in Billions of U.S. Dollars with Year-Over-Year Rates
Region20192018% Change
Taiwan17.1210.1768%
China13.4513.113%
Korea9.9717.71-44%
North America8.155.8340%
Japan6.279.47-34%
Rest of the World2.524.04-38%
Europe2.274.22-46%
Total59.7564.53-7%
Ad
Ad
Load more news
May 28 2020 10:59 am V18.6.7-1