Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© batman2000 dreamstime.com Analysis | April 15, 2019

Gartner: worldwide semiconductor revenue grew 12.5% in 2018

Worldwide semiconductor revenue totalled USD 474.6 billion in 2018, a 12.5% increase from 2017, according to final results by Gartner, Inc. 2018 growth was weaker than the previous year (21.9%) due to memory growth slowing to 24.9% versus 2017 growth of 61.8%.

“Despite slowing growth, the memory market was still the largest semiconductor market, accounting for 34.3 percent of revenue,” said Andrew Norwood, research vice president at Gartner. “This was driven by increases in average selling prices (ASPs) for DRAM for the majority of 2018. However, ASPs began to decline in the fourth quarter and this will continue through most of 2019 due to oversupply conditions.” Samsung Electronics increased its lead as the No. 1 semiconductor vendor due to the booming DRAM market. Currently, 88% of the company’s revenue comes from memory sales. “Samsung’s lead is literally built on sand, in the form of memory silicon, and those shifting sands in 2019 will almost certainly lead to Samsung losing its No. 1 semiconductor crown to Intel in 2019,” said Mr. Norwood. Intel’s semiconductor revenue grew by 12.9% compared with 2017, despite delays in the introduction of 10 nm manufacturing process and a constrained low-end CPU supply situation in the second half of 2018. SK hynix experienced the strongest growth among the top 10 worldwide semiconductor vendors with a 37.4% increase in 2018.
2018 Rank2017 RankVendor2018 Revenue2018 Market Share (%)2017 Revenue2017-2018 Growth (%)
11Samsung Electronics73,64915.561,15820.4
22Intel66,29014.058,72512.9
33SK hynix36,2407.626,37037.4
44Micron Technology29,7426.322,89529.9
56Broadcom16,2613.415,4055.6
65Qualcomm15,3753.216,099-4.5
77Texas Instruments14,5933.113,6516.9
811ST Microelectronics9,2131.98,02114.9
99Western Digital9,0781.99,159-0.9
1010NXP Semiconductors9,0221.98,7463.2
Top-10279,46358.8240,22916.3
Others (outside Top 10)195,16841.2181,4947.5
Total Market474,631100.0421,72312.5
The second-largest category — application-specific standard products (ASSPs) — saw growth of only 5.1% due to a stalling smartphone market combined with a tablet market that continues to decline. Vendors that rely heavily on these end markets to sell application processors, modems and other components in many cases saw semiconductor revenue decline. Leading vendors in these areas, including Qualcomm and MediaTek, are aggressively expanding into adjacent markets with stronger prospects for growth, including automotive and Internet of Things (IoT) applications. However, similar to the maturation of the PC market, a mature smartphone market is likely to continue to be a headwind in 2019 for companies with high exposure.
For more information visit Gartner.
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Load more news
September 16 2019 5:51 pm V14.3.11-2