Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© Melexis Analysis | June 08, 2022

Global semiconductor market expected to grow 16.3% in 2022

Following a strong growth year of 26.2% in the year 2021, World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) expects another year of double-digit growth for the worldwide semiconductor market in 2022 with a forecast of USD 646 billion, up 16.3%, reports ESIA.

WSTS forecasts strong chip demand for another consecutive year, with most major categories expected to see high teens year-over-year growth in 2022, led by Logic with 20.8% growth, Analog with 19.2% growth, and Memory with 18.7% growth. Optoelectronics remains the weakest category in the forecast and is expected to be roughly flat (+0.3%) year-over-year.

In 2022, all geographical regions are expected to show growth. The largest region, Asia Pacific, is expected to grow 13.9%. The Americas are expected to show growth of 22.6%, Europe 20.8%, and Japan 12.6%.

Worldwide semiconductor market growth is expected to grow further in 2023

For 2023, the global semiconductor market is projected to grow by 5.1% to USD 680 billion, driven by mid-single digit growth in the Logic and Analog categories. In this latest forecast, the Logic category is projected to reach USD 200 billion in 2023, roughly 30% of the total market.

All other product categories are also expected to show positive growth rates. All regions are expected to grow in 2023.

Spring 2022Amounts in USD millionYoY growth in %
202120222023202120222023
Americas121,481148,969155,52427.4%22.6%4.4%
Europe47,75757,66960,61027.3%20.8%5.1%
Japan43,68749,20051,54219.8%12.6%4.8%
Asia Pacific342,967390,618411,97326.2%13.9%5.5%
Total world – USD millions555,893390,618411,97326.5%16.3%5.1%
Discrete Semiconductors30,33733,444679,65026.2%10.2%3.8%
Optoelectronics43,40443,53434,7087.4%0.3%3.7%
Sensors19,14922,15945,16628.0%15.7%3.6%
Integrated Circuits463,002547,31922,95928.2%18.2%5.4%
Analog74,10588,324576,81733.1%19.2%5.7%
Micro80,22189,36393,31815.1%11.4%5.3%
Logic154,837186,97194,06530.8%20.8%7.3%
Memory153,838182,661200,53930.9%18.7%3.4%
Total products – USD millions555,893646,456679,65026.2%16.3%5.1%
WSTS forecast summary

Note: Numbers in the table are rounded to whole millions of dollars, which may cause totals by region and totals by product group to differ slightly.
 

Ad
Ad
November 15 2022 12:19 am V20.10.16-1
Ad
Ad