Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© stevanovicigor dreamstime.com Analysis | November 04, 2019

Global semiconductor sales increase 3.4% MoM in September

Worldwide sales of semiconductors reached USD 106.7 billion during the third quarter of 2019, an increase of 8.2% over the previous quarter and 14.6% less than the third quarter of 2018, says SIA.

Global sales for the month of September 2019 reached USD 35.6 billion, an increase of 3.4% over last month's total and 14.6% less than sales from September 2018. "Following months of slower sales earlier in the year, the global semiconductor market rebounded somewhat in the third quarter of 2019," said John Neuffer, SIA president and CEO. "While sales remain well behind the record totals from last year, month-to-month sales increased for the third consecutive month in September and were up across all major product categories. Month-to-month sales also increased across all regional markets, with China and the Americas leading the way." Regionally, sales increased compared to August 2019 in China (4.4%), the Americas (4.3%), Europe (2.9%), Asia Pacific/All Other (2.4%), and Japan (1.2%). Sales were down across all regions compared to September 2018: Europe (-6.4%), Asia Pacific/All Other (-6.9%), Japan (-10.0%), China (-12.9%), and the Americas (-30.4%). (September 2019) Month-to-Month sales in billions
MarketLast MonthCurrent Month% Change
Americas6.346.614.3%
Europe3.263.352.9%
Japan3.023.061.2%
China12.1312.664.4%
Asia Pacific/All Other9.659.882.4%
Total34.4035.573.4%
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Load more news
November 12 2019 7:31 am V14.7.10-2