Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© batman2000 dreamstime.com Analysis | October 02, 2019

Global semiconductor sales down 15.9% YoY in August

The Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) says that worldwide sales of semiconductors were USD 34.2 billion in August 2019, a decrease of 15.9% from the August 2018 total of USD 40.7 billion but 2.5% more than the July 2019 total of USD 33.4 billion.

"While worldwide semiconductor sales remain well behind the totals reached in 2018, month-to-month sales increased in two consecutive months for the first time in nearly a year," says John Neuffer, SIA president and CEO, in a press release. "Sales into the Americas market were mixed, decreasing significantly year-to-year but increasing more than any other region on a month-to month basis." Regionally, sales increased on a month-to-month basis in the Americas (4.1%), Asia Pacific/All Other (3.8%), China (1.8%), and Japan (1.1%), but decreased in Europe (-0.8%). On a year-to-year basis, sales were down across all regional markets: Europe (-8.6%), Asia Pacific/All Other (-9.2%), Japan (-11.5%), China (-15.7%), and the Americas (-28.8%). (August 2019) Month-to-Month sales in billions
MarketLast MonthCurrent Month% Change
Americas6.046.294.1%
Europe3.263.23-0.8%
Japan2.983.011.1%
China11.8512.061.8%
Asia Pacific/All Other9.259.603.8%
Total33.3834.202.5%
(August 2019) Year-to-Year sales in billions
MarketLast YearCurrent Month% Change
Americas8.836.29-28.8%
Europe3.543.23-8.6%
Japan3.413.01-11.5%
China14.3112.06-15.7%
Asia Pacific/All Other10.589.60-9.2%
Total40.6634.20-15.9%
Load more news
December 03 2019 10:29 pm V14.8.2-2