Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© batman2000 dreamstime.com Analysis | June 04, 2019

1Q 2019 worldwide semi equipment billings drop 19% YoY

worldwide semiconductor manufacturing equipment billings for the first quarter of 2019 dropped 8 percent from the previous quarter and 19% from the same quarter in 2018 to USD 13.8 billion, says SEMI

The data are gathered jointly with the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ) from over 80 global equipment companies that provide data on a monthly basis. The quarterly billings data by region in billions of U.S. dollars, quarter-over-quarter growth and year-over-year rates by region are as follows:
1Q20194Q20181Q20181Q19/4Q18 (QoQ)1Q19/1Q18 (YoY)
Taiwan3.812.812.2736%68%
Korea2.893.136.26-8%-54%
China2.362.692.64-13%-11%
North America1.671.941.14-14%47%
Japan1.552.652.13-41%-27%
Europe0.840.911.28-8%-34%
Rest of the World0.670.821.27-18%-47%
Total13.7914.9616.99-8%-19%
Ad
Ad
Load more news
June 17 2019 9:26 pm V13.3.21-1