Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© ASML - For illustrative purposes only Business | December 02, 2021

Global Semiconductor equipment billings jump 38% YoY in Q3

Global semiconductor equipment billings increased a robust 38% year-over-year to USD 26.8 billion in the third quarter of 2021, an 8% rise from the prior quarter to register their fifth consecutive quarter-over-quarter record high, SEMI reports.

"Strong secular demand for chips across a wide range of markets including communications, computing, healthcare, online services and automotive has fueled this tremendous run of record quarterly growth for semiconductor equipment," said Ajit Manocha, SEMI president and CEO. "The semiconductor industry has demonstrated great resiliency in the face of disruptive global challenges including the chip shortage and ongoing pandemic." Following are quarterly billings data in billions of USD with quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year changes by region:
Region3Q20212Q20213Q20203Q2021/2Q20213Q2021/3Q2020
Taiwan7.335.044.7545%54%
China7.278.225.62-12%29%
Korea5.586.624.22-16%32%
North America2.291.681.3736%67%
Japan2.111.772.2419%-6%
Rest of World1.350.840.6062%126%
Europe0.870.710.5822%50%
Total26.7924.8719.388%38%
Load more news
January 20 2022 3:01 pm V20.1.11-2