Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© SIA Components | September 06, 2021

Global semi sales in July up 29.0% YoY

The Semiconductor Industry Association announced global semiconductor industry sales were USD 45.4 billion in the month of July 2021, an increase of 29.0% over the July 2020 total of USD 35.2 billion and 2.1% more than the June 2021 total of USD 44.5 billion.

“Global semiconductor sales remained strong in July, with robust demand across all major regional markets and semiconductor product categories,” said John Neuffer, SIA president and CEO. “Chip production and shipments have reached all-time highs in recent months as the industry works to address sustained high demand.” Regionally, year-to-year sales increased in Europe (38.0%), Asia Pacific/All Other (30.9%), China (28.9%), the Americas (26.8%), and Japan (20.9%). Month-to-month sales increased in the Americas (4.2%), Japan (3.2%), Asia Pacific/All Other (2.0%), and China (1.2%), but fell slightly in Europe (-0.8%). July 2021 - Month-to-Month sales (in USD billions)
MarketLast MonthCurrent Month% Change
Americas9.389.774.2%
Europe3.873.84-0.8%
Japan3.503.623.2%
China15.6615.851.2%
Asia Pacific/All Other12.1212.372.0%
Total44.5345.442.1%
Year-to-Year sales (in USD billions)
MarketLast MonthCurrent Month% Change
Americas7.719.7726.8%
Europe2.783.8438.0%
Japan2.993.6220.9%
China12.3015.8528.9%
Asia Pacific/All Other9.4512.3730.9%
Total35.2345.4429.0%
Load more news
September 24 2021 1:56 pm V18.23.2-1