Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad
© stevanovicigor dreamstime.com Analysis | December 06, 2017

Global semi equipment billings reached $14.3 billion in 3Q17

SEMI reports that worldwide semiconductor manufacturing equipment billings reached USD 14.3 billion for the third quarter of 2017.
Quarterly billings of USD 14.3 billion set an all-time record for quarterly billings, exceeding the record level set in the second quarter of this year. Billings for the most recent quarter are 2% higher than the second quarter of 2017 and 30% higher than the same quarter a year ago.

Sequential regional growth was mixed for the most recent quarter with the strongest growth in Europe. Korea maintained the largest market for semiconductor equipment for the year, followed by Taiwan and China. The data are gathered jointly with the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ) from over 95 global equipment companies that provide data on a monthly basis.

Quarterly Billings Data by Region in Billions of U.S. Dollars
Quarter-Over-Quarter Growth and Year-Over-Year Rates by Region

3Q20172Q20173Q20163Q2017/2Q20173Q2017/3Q2016
Korea4.994.792.094%139%
Taiwan2.372.763.46-14%-32%
China1.932.511.43-23%35%
Japan1.731.551.2911%34%
North America1.501.231.0522%43%
Europe1.060.660.5361%100%
Rest of World0.740.621.1320%-34%
Total14.3314.1110.982%30%

Comments

Please note the following: Critical comments are allowed and even encouraged. Discussions are welcome. Verbal abuse, insults and racist / homophobic remarks are not. Such comments will be removed.
Further details can be found here.
Ad
Ad
Load more news
December 04 2017 9:30 PM V8.9.2-2