Ad
Ad
Ad
© asml (illustration purpose only) Analysis | April 25, 2017

List: Global Semi Wafer-Level manufacturing equipment revenue to grow

Worldwide semiconductor wafer-level manufacturing equipment (WFE) revenue totaled USD 37.4 billion in 2016, an 11.3 percent increase from 2015. The top 10 vendors accounted for 79 percent of the market, up 2 percent from 2015.
"Spending on 3D NAND and leading-edge logic process drove growth in the market in 2016," said Takashi Ogawa, research vice president at Gartner. "This spending was driven by momentum for high-end services in data centers and requirements for faster processors and high-volume memory for mobile devices."

Applied Materials continued to lead the WFE market with 20.5 percent growth in 2016. The active investment in 3D device manufacturing provided significant momentum in Applied's etch revenue, specifically in the conductor etch segment. Screen Semiconductor Solutions experienced the highest growth in the market, with 41.5 percent. This was due to a combination of the appreciation of the Japanese Yen against the U.S. dollar, which elevated dollar-based sales estimates and the demand in premium smartphone and data center servers for big data analysis that drove investment in 3D-NAND capacity and leading-edge technology in foundries.

Top10 Companies' revenue from shipments of total wafer-level manufacturing equipment, worldwide (Millions of U.S. Dollars)
Rank 2015Rank 2014Vendor2016 Revenue2016 Market Share (%)2015 Revenue2015 Market Share (%)
11Applied Materials7,736.920.76,420.219.1
24Lam Research5,213.013.94,808.314.3
32ASML5,090.613.64,730.914.1
43Tokyo Electron4,861.013.04,325.012.9
55KLA-Tencor2,406.06.42,043.26.1
66Screen Semiconductor Solutions1,374.93.7971.52.9
77Hitachi High-Technologies980.22.6788.32.3
88Nikon731.52.0724.22.2
99Hitachi Kokusai528.41.4633.81.9
1013ASM International496.91.3582.51.7
Others7,988.021.47,586.222.6
Total Market37,407.3100.033,613.7100

Comments

Please note the following: Critical comments are allowed and even encouraged. Discussions are welcome. Verbal abuse, insults and racist / homophobic remarks are not. Such comments will be removed.
Further details can be found here.
Ad
Ad
Load more news
July 08 2017 11:27 AM V8.5.6-1