Ad
Ad
Ad
© head off dreamstime.com Analysis | April 13, 2016

Worldwide semiconductor foundry market grew 4.4% in 2015

Breaking a three-year double-digit-growth streak, the worldwide semiconductor foundry market grew 4.4 percent in 2015 to achieve USD 48.8 billion in revenue, according to final results by Gartner.
"In 2015, semiconductor device market revenue declined due to excess IC inventory, poor demand for mobile products and PCs, and slowing tablet sales," saidSamuel Wang, research vice president at Gartner. "The slowdown in the device market has driven semiconductor producers to be conservative in placing wafer orders to foundries. Foundry growth was only possible from the high wafer demand by Apple and the revenue conversion of a few integrated device manufacturers (IDMs) to foundries."

Among the top players, the leader, TSMC, grew 5.5 percent in 2015, driven by the success of 20 nm planar and 16 nm Fin field-effect transistor (FinFET) technologies serving the need of application processors and baseband modem chips. Globalfoundries moved into the No. 2 position with 9.6 percent of the market. The No. 3 position went to UMC with USD 4.5 billion revenue, representing 9.3 percent of the market.

Top 10 Worldwide Semiconductor Foundries by Revenue (millions of USD)

2015 Rank2014 RankVendor2015 Revenue2015 Market Share2014 RevenueGrowth %
11TSMC26.56654.325.1755.5
23Globalfoundries4.6739.64.4006.2
32UMC4.5619.34.621-1.3
44Samsung Electronics2.6075.32.4128.1
55SMIC2.2294.61.97013.1
66Powerchip Technology9852.09177.4
710TowerJazz9612.082816.1
87Fujitsu Semiconductor8451.765329.4
99Vanguard International7361.5790-6.9
1013Shanghai Huahong Grace Semiconductor6511.3665-2.0
Top 10 for 201544.81491.742.4315.6
Others4.0778.34.281-7.0
Total Market48.891100.046.8124.4



For more information visit Gartner

Comments

Please note the following: Critical comments are allowed and even encouraged. Discussions are welcome. Verbal abuse, insults and racist / homophobic remarks are not. Such comments will be removed.
Further details can be found here.
Ad
Ad
Load more news